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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 59 (Anti-Lock Brake System) >> DTC Testing (AWD) >> DTC 22 >> Stoplight Switch Circuit
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Stoplight Switch Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Talon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check if stoplights are operating normally. If stoplights are operating normally, go to step 3). If stoplights are not operating normally, go to next step.
  2. Ensure stoplight switch is installed and adjusted correctly. See the BRAKE SYSTEM article. Repair or replace as necessary. If stoplight switch is okay, check Red/Black and Green wires between fuse No. 2 and ABS-ECU. Repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Ensure stoplights are illuminated. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 29. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Inspect connectors between fuse No. 2 and ABS-ECU. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, check Red/Black and Green wires between fuse No. 2 and ABS-ECU. Repair as necessary.
  5. Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary.Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, replace ABS-ECU.