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DTC Test No. 6: Generator Field Not Switching Properly

NOTE: Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit to generator changes color between generator and junction connector No. 3 at in-line harness connector A-8. Circuit is a Black/Red wire at generator. Circuit is a Red wire at junction connector No. 3. For component locations, see Figure.
NOTE: During actuator test No. 10, Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay will turn on and off approximately every 1.4 seconds.
NOTE: Circuit is monitored when ignition is on and Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized. DTC is set when an open or short circuit exists in generator field control circuit. Possible causes for DTC to set are: generator field driver circuit open or shorted, generator internally open or shorted, or defective PCM.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay (actuator test No. 10). ASD relay is located on firewall at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. If ASD relay clicks, go to next step. If ASD relay does not click, perform DTC TEST NO. 5: ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 2-pin harness connector. Connect ammeter and 20-ohm resistor between ground and terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) at generator harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay (actuator test No. 10). Amperage should be .5 amp or more when relay is energized. If amperage is as specified, go to next step. If amperage is not as specified, repair wiring between generator and ASD relay.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between generator housing and terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) at generator (component side). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair or replace generator as necessary.
  4. Check wiring between Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and generator. PCM is located at left front corner of engine compartment, in front of Electronic Automatic Transmission Electronic Control Module (EATX-ECM), near relay box. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Inspect in-line harness connector A-08 and PCM harness connectors for damaged wires or terminals. In-line harness connector A-08 is located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  6. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC returns, replace generator. If DTC does not return, test is complete.