No Response From Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM)
NOTE:
Perform body verification test after each repair. See BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER, SYSTEM TEST, PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM .
- Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). SKIM is located at ignition lock cylinder. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Using an DVOM, measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Black wire.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 2 (White/Dark Blue wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST and perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire.
- Move jumper wire to terminal No. 1 (Violet/Brown wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.