LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2002 >> PT Cruiser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Communications >> Short To Ground
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Short To Ground

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Ram Wagon, 2002 Dodge Ram Van, 2001 Dodge Ram Wagon, and 2001 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.

Possible Causes:

  1. Ground Terminal No. 5 At DLC
  2. ACM Short To Ground
  3. CAB Short To Ground
  4. CTM Short To Ground
  5. MIC Short To Ground
  6. PCM Short To Ground
  7. CCD Bus (+)(-) Circuit Shorted To Ground
  8. Scan Tool Or Scan Tool Cable

Testing

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM connector. To disconnect ACM connector, remove Red connector position assurance lock from connector by sliding it toward front of vehicle. Depress connector latch tab and pull connector straight, away from ACM connector receptacle. Turn ignition on, then connect battery. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting ACM, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting ACM, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 4 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 5 (Black/Violet wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms on either circuit, repair open in Black/Tan wire or Black/Violet wire between DLC and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both circuits, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace CAB module. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step
  4. If vehicle is equipped with vehicle theft security system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with vehicle theft security system, go to step  6 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove EMIC. See ELECTRO-MECHANICAL INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect EMIC connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace EMIC. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CCD BUS status. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace PCM. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, repair or replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.