VTSS Unable To Run Self-Diagnostics
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Ram Wagon, 2002 Dodge Ram Van, 2001 Dodge Ram Wagon, and 2001 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair
Possible Causes:
- Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/ACC) Circuit Open
- Fuse No. 7 Open Test
- Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/ACC) Circuit Open
- Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/ACC) Circuit Shorted To Ground
- Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit Open
- Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit Shorted To Ground
- CTM VTSS Self Diagnostic Test Inoperative
Testing
- Using scan tool, select 2001 or 2002 DIAGNOSTICS, THEFT ALARM, VTSS, BODY STYLE, MISCELLANEOUS, CHANGE MODE, then ENTER. To place VTSS into self-diagnostics mode, press ENTER again. Follow scan tool prompts. If VTSS does not complete self-diagnostics, go to next step. If VTSS completes self-diagnostics, test is complete.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from fuse block. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, use wiring diagram as a guide to inspect wiring and components related to this circuit for possible cause of open fuse. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 2 (10-amp) from fuse block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Tan wire between fuse No. 2 output cavity and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Tan wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Red/Tan wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Tan wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from fuse block (if not previously removed). Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 7 connector and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fused ignition switch output run/accessory circuit.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Tan wire between fuse No. 2 output cavity and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Tan wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from fuse block if not previously removed. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 7 connector and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Red/Tan wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Tan wire.