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Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> 300 Base, 42RLE/VLP >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTCS P0330 To P0480 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  EGR POSITION VOLTAGE HIGH 
    NOTE: Diagnose all other EGR DTC(s) before continuing.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 volts to 5.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  3. 3)  EGR POSITION VOLTAGE LOW 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a jumper wire, jumper between (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid Sensor harness connector

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace EGR Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the EGR harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the EGR Solenoid Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)  (K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Solenoid Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the EGR Solenoid Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

      NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .