Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2.
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- 2) SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle ON and OFF.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation.Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation?
Yes
- Go to step 3.
No
- Go to step 5.
- 3) SRV ACTUATION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the SRV solenoid harness connector for loose, bent, push out, poor pin to terminal contact, and signs of water intrusion that may cause a weak connection to the solenoid. Repair as needed.
Connect the SRV solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear the PCM codes.
With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid.
You should be able to hear a clicking noise from the intake manifold when the valve is hitting the open and close stops.
Can a click noise be heard while actuating the SRV Solenoid?
Yes
- It is possible that a loose connection at the SRV solenoid harness connector cause this code to be Active. Clear the PCM codes to see if the code becomes Active.
No
- Go to step 4.
- 4) INTAKE MANIFOLD/SRV SHAFT
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the SRV Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Rotate the SRV shaft by hand.
You should be able to move the shaft about 45 to 90 degrees and it should move freely.
Does the SRV shaft move freely?
Yes
- Go to step 5.
No
- Replace the intake manifold in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Install the SRV Solenoid.
Leave the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 6.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals
Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .