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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0015125Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

    Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0015121Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Body Control Module (BCM) connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014999Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z210) Ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direction to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z210) Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION 
    WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information.

    Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector.

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  6. 6) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

    Connect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Fuel Tank Module signal voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  7. 7) BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Body Control Module (BCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .