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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P1502 To P2097 >> P2077-Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Position Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) MTV PWM FEEDBACK 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    With the scan tool, read the MTV PWM Feedback.

    Is the MTV PWM Feedback less than 3%? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the MTV PWM Feedback.

    NOTE: The MTV PWM Feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.

    Is the MTV PWM Feedback greater than 97%? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049692Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5-Volt Supply Circuit In The Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049693Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between 5-Volt Supply Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049694Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049695Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And MTV Signal Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049696Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K234) MTV Signal circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between MTV Signal Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049697Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K234) MTV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of MTV Signal Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049695Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K234) MTV Signal circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049698Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .