Diagnostic Test
- 1) MTV PWM FEEDBACK
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.With the scan tool, read the MTV PWM Feedback.
Is the MTV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2) MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K234) MTV Signal circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the MTV PWM Feedback.
NOTE: The MTV PWM Feedback should be less than 3% with the jumper wire in place.Is the MTV PWM Feedback less than 3%?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Measure the voltage of the (K234) MTV Signal circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 5).
- 5) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between MTV Signal Circuit And 5-Volt Supply In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between the (K234) MTV Signal circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for a short to the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 6).
- 6) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And MTV Signal Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between ground and the (K234) MTV Signal circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7).
No
- Repair the (K234) MTV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K234) MTV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K234) MTV Signal between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8).
No
- Repair the (K234) MTV Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
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CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9).
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .