Diagnostic Test
- 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go to 2).
- 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs.NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 18).
- 3) READ FUEL TANK PRESSURE NOTE: If an EVAP System DTC has been set, diagnose the EVAP DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure above +30 hPa (0.435 psi)?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Go to 13).
- 4) MEASURE THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- 5) MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- 6) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 7) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 8) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure below 1 hPa (0.02 psi)?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. Refer to FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT/SENSOR .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 9) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 10) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 11) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 12) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 13) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
NOTE: Remove the fused jumper wire when this step is complete.Is the Fuel Tank Pressure above +30 hPa (0.435 psi)?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. Refer to FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT/SENSOR .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go to 14).
- 14) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 15).
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 15) FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 16).
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 16) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 17).
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 17) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 18) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.