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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Both Fused B(+) Circuits In The Auto Shutdown Relay Connector Using A 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0049670Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Auto Shutdown Relay.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring The Voltage Of The ASD Relay Output Circuit In The Auto Shutdown Relay Connector
    GC0049674Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between Ground And The ASD Relay Output Circuit In The Auto Shutdown Relay Connector
    GC0049675Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Of The ASD Relay Output Circuits Between The Auto Shutdown Relay Connector And Each Of The Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0049676Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuits between the Auto Shutdown Relay connector and each of the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Install the Auto Shutdown Relay.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.

    Measure the voltage of each of the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815-1.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright for each of the circuits during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Replace the Auto Shutdown Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shutdown Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .