Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fuel Level Signal Circuit In Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the short to ground I the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Level Signal Circuit Between Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector And C2 Cluster (CCN) Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information.
- Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 1 connector.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted or broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1 in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CLUSTER (CCN)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .