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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> 300 C, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P1573 To P2101 >> P2068-Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Fuel Level Signal 2 Circuit In Fuel Tank Module Harness Connector
    GC0097525Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Level Signal 2 Circuit Between Fuel Tank Module Harness Connector And Cluster (CCN) Harness Connector
    GC0097527Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0097521Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z210) Ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direction to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION 
    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector.
    3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted or broken wires.
    4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
    3. Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Tank Module signal voltage.
      NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CLUSTER (CCN) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No