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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> 300 LX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0315 To P0461 >> P0440-General EVAP System Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
    3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
      • Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
      • Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
      • Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.

      Choose the following scenario that best applies:

      The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. 

      • Testing complete.

      A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. 

      • Go to step  2
  2. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
    NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.
    NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the EVAP Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to idle.
    3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
    4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  3. EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION 

    Visually and physically Inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions:

    • Holes or cracks
    • Loose seal points
    • Damaged or missing components
    • Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
    • Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap or seal
    • Damaged locking tabs on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube
    • Damaged seal points on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube

    Were any problems found?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go to step  4
  4. EVAP VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE INSPECTION 
    1. Inspect the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation.
    2. Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid.
    3. Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any contamination, obstruction, or blockage.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID 
    WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    NOTE: After disconnecting the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination.
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
    2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg. to the "CAN" side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
      NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using the scan tool, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
      NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.

      Does the solenoid function as described above?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. ESIM SWITCH STATE 
    Fig 1: ESIM Switch Harness Connector
    GC0090816Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESIM Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using the scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.
    5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) ESIM Signal circuit and the (Z914) Ground circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector.
    6. Using the scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.

      Does the ESIM Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the jumper wire is installed?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  9

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (K107) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of ESIM Signal Between ESIM Switch Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
    GC0090817Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K107) ESIM Signal between the ESIM Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

  8. (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12-Volts To Check Ground Circuit In ESIM Switch Harness Connector
    GC0090818Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z914) Ground circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  14

      No 

  9. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK 
    WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. To continue testing, you will need Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) 8404A.
      NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the EVAP system.
    3. Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.
    4. Block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister.
    5. Connect shop air to the EELD.
    6. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
    7. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester's control panel.
    8. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
    9. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
    10. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute.
    11. Install the service port adapter 8404-14 on the vehicle's service port (if equipped) or install the adapter 8404-ADP into the filter line.
    12. Connect the AIR supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter 8404-ADP.
    13. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
      NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels, or vehicles equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require four to five minutes to fill.
    14. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
    15. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
    16. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.

      Is the indicator ball above the red flag?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  10

      No 

      • Go to step  12
  10. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION 
    NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the EVAP system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also.
    1. Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the adapter 8404-ADP.
    2. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter 8404-ADP.
    3. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
      NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point.
    4. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
      NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
      NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
    5. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light 8404-CLL to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
    6. If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light 8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke.
    7. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
      NOTE: The EVAP System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the Zone Identification Charts below.
      Fig 4: Identifying EVAP System Zone 1
      GC0081311Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
      Fig 5: Identifying EVAP System Zone 2
      GC0081312Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
      Fig 6: Identifying EVAP System Zone 3
      GC0081313Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
      NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak.

      Select the appropriate response from the list below:

      A leak was found at the gas cap or fuel filler tube 

      • Go to step  11

      A leak was found in one or more of the EVAP System zones 

      No leaks were detected 

      • Go to step  12

    ZONE 1

    1. Fuel Cap
    2. Recirculation Check Valve
    3. Vapor Recirculation Line
    4. Signal Vapor Line for FVM
    5. Flow Management Valve
    6. Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line
    7. Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve)
    8. Vapor Line to Canister
    9. Flow Control Orifice
    10. Control Valve
    11. Liquid Trap
    12. Fuel Tank
    13. Check valve
    14. Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector
    15. Fuel Fill Tube

    ZONE 2

    1. Filter
    2. ESIM Switch
    3. Canister Vent Line
    4. EVAP Canister
    5. Chassis Purge Valve
    6. Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection
    7. EVAP Purge connection

    ZONE 3

    1. EVAP Purge Vacuum Line
    2. Connection to Chassis Line
    3. Connection to Canister
    4. Chassis Purge Line
    5. EVAP Purge Vacuum Line
    6. Connection to EVAP Purge Harness
    7. Chassis EVAP Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum
    8. EVAP Purge Valve
    9. Service Port
  11. LEAK AT FUEL FILLER CAP 
    1. Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter 8404-ADP.
    2. Install Leak Check Adapter 8382 (1/4 turn cap) or Fuel Tank Adapter 6922 (screw on cap) and Leak Check Adapter 8399 (secondary seal depressor) and repeat step 10.
      NOTE: The gas cap adapter is being used as a known good cap.

      Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter?

      Yes 

      No 

  12. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION 
    1. Inspect the EVAP Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank between the Fuel Tank and the EVAP Purge Canister
    2. Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked, and free from any obstructions.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. ESIM SWITCH 
    1. Use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connections between the ESIM Switch and the PCM.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for any broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
    4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  14. PCM 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the PCM.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No