Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay Control State.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch Control State control to the ON position.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C5 TIPM harness connector.NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C5 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the C5 TIPM harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the C5 TIPM harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the C5 TIPM harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure