Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any Power Window related DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Driver Door (DDM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK FOR AN OPEN, SHORTED OR SHORTED TOGETHER CIRCUIT Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) Circuit And Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) Circuit
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch connector.
Select the appropriate reading.
Below.05 of an Ohm
- Go to step 11
Between 0.6 and 16.5 Ohms
- Go to step 3
Above 16.6 Ohms
- Go to step 5
- CHECK FOR SHORTED CIRCUIT
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- DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH OR MOTOR
- Disconnect the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Connect a Jumper wire between the Ignition Switch Output circuit (C2 connector - Cavity 2) and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit (C1 connector - Cavity 4).
- Connect a Jumper wire between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit (C1 connector - Cavity 1) and momentarily touch it to the Ground (C2 connector - cavity 4). Reverse the wires if there is a short to ground.NOTE: For the Right Rear Motor, substitute cavities 2 and 3 for cavities 1 and 4.
- If the motor ran in one direction, reverse the jumper wires to run the motor in the opposite direction.
Did the window motor operate properly in both directions?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Window Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- OPEN WINDOW (UP) CIRCUIT Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) Circuit And Left Rear Window Driver (Up) Circuit
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- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector and the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit in the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Go to step 6
- OPEN MASTER WINDOW SWITCH LEFT REAR (UP) CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit between the Driver Window Switch C1 connector and the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the open in the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- OPEN LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit between the Left Rear Window Switch connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Left Rear Window Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit between the Left Rear Window Switch connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- OPEN WINDOW (DOWN) CIRCUIT Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between MAster Window Switch Left Rear (Down) Circuit And Left Rear Window Driver (Down) Circuit
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- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector and the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit in the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Left Rear Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector and the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit in the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- OPEN MASTER WINDOW SWITCH LEFT REAR (DOWN) CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit between the Driver Window Switch C1 connector and the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the open in the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- OPEN LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit between the Left Rear Window Switch connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Left Rear Window Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit between the Left Rear Window Switch connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- SHORTED REAR MOTOR Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) Circuit And Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) Circuit
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NOTE: The graphics shown in illustration is Left Rear Motor, the Right Rear uses Cavities 2 and 3.- Disconnect the Rear Window Motor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 12
No
- Replace the Rear Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- MASTER WINDOW SWITCH LEFT REAR (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MASTER WINDOW SWITCH LEFT REAR (DOWN) CIRCUIT Fig 11: Checking Between Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) Circuit And Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) For Short
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- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 13
- REAR WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE REAR WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT Fig 12: Checking Between Left Rear Window Driver (Up) Circuit And Left Rear Window Driver (Down) Circuit For Short
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- Measure the resistance between the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit and the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit in the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit and the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Rear Window Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) circuit and the Left Rear Window Driver (Down) circuit in the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORTED MOTOR
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- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms on either or both circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 15
No
- Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
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- Disconnect the Left Rear Window Switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms on either or both circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Master Window Switch Left Rear (Up) or (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the short to ground in the Left Rear Window Driver (Up) or (Down) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .