Solenoid Kicker Operation Test
- Remove air cleaner cover. Look at plunger of solenoid kicker diaphragm while starting engine. Vacuum diaphragm plunger should move out and hold throttle open for at least 5 minutes and then return throttle to curb idle position.NOTE: Some systems may hold throttle open for less than 5 minutes.
- If plunger movement is okay, go to step 3). If no plunger movement, go to step 4).
- Press A/C button and look at plunger for solenoid kicker vacuum diaphragm. Vacuum plunger should move out and hold throttle open while A/C compressor clutch is engaged. If plunger movement is okay, go to IGNITION SYSTEM TEST . If no plunger movement, go to step 4).
- Connect diagnostic readout box to engine harness connector. Put system in "Switch Test Mode". Make sure A/C control is in "OFF" position. Press A/C button on and off.
- Code 88 should appear on display when A/C button is pressed on and then return to 00 when turned off. If code 88 appears when A/C button is turned on, replace computer. If code 88 does not appear, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect computer 14-wire connector. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 7 of 14-wire connector and ground. Make sure A/C button is off. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position.
- Voltmeter should read within 1 volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, replace computer. If voltage is not okay, inspect wire from cavity No. 7 to A/C push button switch for an open circuit and repair as needed.
- Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum supply line from solenoid kicker and connect a vacuum gauge to it. Start engine. Vacuum gauge should indicate intake manifold vacuum. If vacuum is okay, replace computer. If there is no vacuum, repair vacuum supply from carburetor.