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Radiator Fan Relay Circuit Test

  1. Connect diagnostic readout box to engine harness connector. Ensure that carburetor switch is open. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Place read/hold switch in "HOLD" position and wait for Code 55 to display. Connect voltmeter to terminal No. 2 of radiator fan relay and ground. Press and hold ATM button until Code 96 appears on display.
  2. Voltmeter reading should be pulsating and relay should be clicking. If so, check for poor connection in circuit. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads within 1 volt of battery voltage, go to step 3). If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads 0-1 volt, disconnect computer 10-wire connector. If voltage is now within 1 volt of battery voltage, replace computer. If not within 1 volt, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect computer 10-wire connector. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 8 of 10-wire connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position.
  4. Voltmeter should read within 1 volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, replace computer. If voltage is not okay, inspect wire from cavity No. 8 to radiator fan relay for open circuit and repair as needed.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect smaller of two 3-wire connectors from radiator fan relay. Connect ohmmeter between terminals No. 1 and 2 of radiator fan relay. Ohmmeter should show resistance.
  6. If there is resistance, turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Check for battery voltage at wire that connects to terminal No. 1 of relay. If there is voltage, inspect wire from cavity No. 8 of computer 10-wire connector for short to ground. If there is no voltage, check for open in wire to fuse No. 2. If there is an open circuit, replace radiator fan relay.