Radiator Fan Relay Circuit Test
- Connect diagnostic readout box to engine harness connector. Ensure that carburetor switch is open. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Place read/hold switch in "HOLD" position and wait for Code 55 to display. Connect voltmeter to terminal No. 2 of radiator fan relay and ground. Press and hold ATM button until Code 96 appears on display.
- Voltmeter reading should be pulsating and relay should be clicking. If so, check for poor connection in circuit. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads within 1 volt of battery voltage, go to step 3). If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads 0-1 volt, disconnect computer 10-wire connector. If voltage is now within 1 volt of battery voltage, replace computer. If not within 1 volt, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect computer 10-wire connector. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 8 of 10-wire connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position.
- Voltmeter should read within 1 volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, replace computer. If voltage is not okay, inspect wire from cavity No. 8 to radiator fan relay for open circuit and repair as needed.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect smaller of two 3-wire connectors from radiator fan relay. Connect ohmmeter between terminals No. 1 and 2 of radiator fan relay. Ohmmeter should show resistance.
- If there is resistance, turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Check for battery voltage at wire that connects to terminal No. 1 of relay. If there is voltage, inspect wire from cavity No. 8 of computer 10-wire connector for short to ground. If there is no voltage, check for open in wire to fuse No. 2. If there is an open circuit, replace radiator fan relay.