Code 11
- Connect diagnostic readout box to engine harness connector. Ensure carburetor switch is open, ignition switch is in "RUN" position and read/hold switch is in "Hold" position. Wait for code 55 to display.
- Connect a voltmeter to Green oxygen solenoid wire at carburetor 6-way connector and ground. Press and hold ATM button until code 91 appears on display. If voltmeter reading is pulsating and solenoid is clicking, check for poor connection in harness circuit. if voltmeter is not pulsating but reads within one volt of battery voltage, proceed to step 4).
- If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads 0-1 volt, disconnect computer 14-way connector. If voltage is now within one volt of battery voltage, replace computer. If not, proceed to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect computer 14-way connector. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. "12" of 14-way connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position.
- Voltmeter should within one volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, ensure terminal in connect cavity No. "12" is not spread apart causing a poor connection. If connection is okay, replace computer. If not, inspect wire from cavity No. "12" to oxygen solenoid for open circuit and repair is needed.
- Be sure voltmeter is still connect to Green O2 solenoid wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect computer 14-way connector. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. If voltmeter reading is within one volt of battery voltage, computer should be replaced. If reading is not within one volt, repair Green O2 sensor wire for a short to ground.
- Inspection for fault code 13. Connect voltmeter to Black wire of carburetor 6-way connector and ground. Be sure system is in test code 93 mode. If voltmeter pulsates between 0-2 volts, replace V.O.S. control solenoid. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads within one volt of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads 0-1 volt, go to step 9).
- Connect diagnostic readout box to engine harness connector. Connect voltmeter to Black wire of carburetor, 6-way connector and ground. Put system in "ATM Test Mode 93." If voltmeter pulsates between 0-2 volts, replace VOS control solenoid. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads within one volt of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter is not pulsating but reads 0-1 volt, perform step 10).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect computer 14-way connector. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 13 or 14-way connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUn" position. If voltmeter is within one volt of battery voltage, check terminals in cavity No. 13 for damage. If okay, replace computer. If voltmeter is not within one volt of battery voltage repair wire of cavity No. 13 for an open circuit to V.O.S. control solenoid.
- Be sure voltmeter is still connected to Black V.O.S. solenoid wire. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect computer 14-way connector. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. If voltmeter reading is within one volt of battery voltage, computer should be replaced. If voltmeter is not within one volt of battery voltage, repair Black V.O.S. control solenoid wire for short to ground.