No Start Test No 11 - Fuel Control Unit (Code 27)
- With tester connected to diagnostic connecter, enter Diagnostic Test Mode. Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS in this article. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect one end of a jumper wire to Violet/Yellow wire in cavity No. 33. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Press and hold "ATM" key on tester. Touch other end of jumper wire to positive battery post. If injectors No. 4 and 5 click, go to step 3). If injectors No. 4 and 5 do not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the 14-pin connector from the SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between Violet/Yellow wire in cavity No. 33 of 60-pin connector and Violet/Yellow wire in cavity No. 8 of 14-pin connector. If ohmmeter is reading continuity, replace SMEC for a bad power board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 8 of 14-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter is not reading continuity, repair Violet/Yellow wire for an open circuit between 14-pin and 60-pin connectors.
- Disconnect 14-pin connector from SMEC. Remove SMEC. Remove cover from SMEC. Disconnect 2-pin connector located between logic and power boards. Connect 14-pin connector to power board. Connect one end of a jumper wire to the male terminal of 2-pin connector of power board. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Press and hold "ATM" key on tester. Touch other end of jumper wire to positive battery terminal. If injectors No. 2 and 3 click, go to next step. If injectors No. 2 and 3 do not click, replace SMEC for a defective power board.
- Connect jumper wire to female connector of 2-pin connector. Press and hold "ATM" key on tester. Touch other end of jumper wire to battery positive terminal. If injectors No. 1 and 6 are clicking, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If injectors No. 1 and 6 are not clicking, replace SMEC for a bad power board.