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CCS2, Code 34 - Cruise Control Servo Check

  1. With tester connected, connect a voltmeter to Tan/Red wire of cruise control servo harness connector. Connect other voltmeter lead to ground. Put system in ATM Test "08". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Turn cruise control switch to "ON" position. If voltmeter is pulsating between 0-12 volts, go to next. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to step 5). If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 6)
    Fig 1: Testing Cruise Control Sensor Voltage
    G11985
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Light Green/Red wire at cruise control servo harness connector and ground. Turn ignition on. Turn cruise control on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Light Green/Red wire in cavity No. 60 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reds within one volt of battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure terminal in cavity No. 60 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, repair wire in cavity No. 60 for and open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 2: Voltmeter Connection Between Ground and 60-Pin Connector
    G72068
  4. With voltmeter connected as in step 2), disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reds between 0-1 volt, repair Light Green/Red wire of cavity No. 60 for a short to ground from the SMEC to cruise control servo connector.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Tan/Red wire in cavity No. 53 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 53 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Tan/Red wire of cavity No. 53 for an open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 3: Voltmeter Connection Between Ground and 60-Pin Connector
    G72069
  6. With voltmeter connected as is step 1), disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC Turn ignition. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 4: Testing Cruise Control Servo Voltage
    G72070
  7. With cruise control switch in "ON" position, turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Dark Blue/Red wire of cruise control servo connector and ground. Turn ignition on . If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace cruise control servo. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
  8. With cruise control and ignition on. Connect a voltmeter between Dark Blue/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, repair Dark Blue/Red wire for an open circuit to cruise control servo. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 5: Testing Brake Switch Harness Connector Voltage
    G72071
  9. Connect a voltmeter between Yellow/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, check brake switch adjustment. If brake switch adjustment is okay, replace brake switch. If voltmeter reds zero volts, repair Yellow/Red wire for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. Make sure fuse for Yellow/Red wire is not blown.