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Cruise Control System Test No 2 - Cruise Control SEVO Check (Code 34)

  1. With tester connected, connect a voltmeter to Tan/Red wire of cruise control servo harness connector. Connect other voltmeter lead to ground. Put system in ATM Test "08". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Turn cruise control switch to "ON" position. If voltmeter is pulsating between 0-12 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to step 5). If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 6)
    Fig 1: Voltmeter Connection to Cruise Control Servo
    G12240
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Lt. Green/Red wire at cruise contro servo harness connector and ground. Turn ignition on. Turn cruise control on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Lt. Green/Red wire in cavity No. 60 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads within one volt of battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure terminal in cavity No. 60 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, repair wire in cavity No. 60 for an open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 2: Voltmeter Connection to No. 60 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12239
  4. With voltmeter connected as in step 2), disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, repair Lt. Green/Red wire of cavity No. 60 for a short to ground from the SMEC to cruise control servo connector.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Tan/Red wire in cavity No. 53 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 53 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Tan/Red wire of cavity No. 53 for an open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 3: Voltmeter Connection to No. 53 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12241
  6. With voltmeter connected as in step 1), disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 4: Voltmeter Connection to Cruise Control Servo
    G12242
  7. With cruise control switch in "ON" position, turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Dk. Blue/Red wire of cruise control servo connector and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace cruise control servo. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
  8. With cruise control and ignition on. Connect a voltmeter between Dk. Blue/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, repair Dk. Blue/Red wire for an open circuit to cruise control servo. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 5: Voltmeter Connection to Brake Switch Harness Connector
    G17966
  9. Connect a voltmeter between Yellow/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, check brake switch adjustment. If brake switch adjustment is okay, replace brake switch. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Yellow/Red wire for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. Make sure fuse for Yellow/Red wire is not blown.