No Start Test No 14 - Distributor Reference Circuit Check (Code 11)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor pick-up connector. Remove coil wire from distributor and place near ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Connect a jumper wire between Gray/Black and Black/Lt. Blue wires at distributor harness connector. Make and break this connection several times while looking at the coil wire. If there is spark at coil wire, go to next step. If there is no spark at coil wire, go to step 4).
- Connect a voltmeter between Orange wire of distributor harness and ground. If voltmeter is reading at least 7 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter is reading zero volts, repair Orange wire of distributor harness connector for an open circuit to wiring harness splice.
- Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap. Crank engine while watching rotor. If rotor is turning as engine is being cranked, replace distributor pick-up plate. Before replacing pick-up plate, ensure distributor harness connector terminals are not damaged causing a poor connection. If rotor is not turning as engine is being cranked, repair engine or distributor as required.
- Connect a jumper wire between Gray wire of distributor harness connector and ground. If there is spark at coil wire, repair Black/Lt. Blue wire of distributor harness connector for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. If there is no spark at coil wire, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between Gray/Black wire in cavity No. 47 and Gray/Black wire at distributor harness connector. If ohmmeter is reading continuity, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 47 is not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter is not reading continuity, repair Gray/Black wire in cavity No. 47 of 60-pin connector for an open circuit to distributor.