Test 19C - Diagnosing Door Unlock Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect door unlock relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, measure voltage of switched battery feed circuit at door unlock relay connector terminal No. 14 (Pink/Violet wire).CAUTION: DO NOT touch grounded bus bar with DRB-II probe while checking voltage. Component damage may occur.
- Monitor DRB-II voltage while depressing each power door lock switch to UNLOCK position. If voltage is less than 10 volts when each switch is depressed, go to TEST 19B. If voltage is more than 10 volts when each switch is depressed, go to next step.
- Measure voltage of fused battery feed circuit at door unlock relay connector terminal No. 15 (Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance of unlock relay ground circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 13 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, measure resistance of switched door unlock motor feed circuit at door unlock relay connector terminal No. 11 (Pink/Black). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door unlock relay.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, measure resistance of system ground circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door lock relay.