Test 38D - Diagnosing Chime With Driver's Door Open
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Remove key from ignition, turn exterior lights off and open driver's door. If chime does not operate, system is operating properly at this time. If chime operates, use DRB-II to read key-in ignition status. If DRB-II displays KEY IN IGN:CLOSED, go to step 4).
- If DRB-II does not display KEY IN IGN:CLOSED, read panel light voltage using DRB-II. If voltage is zero volts, replace body controller. If voltage is more than zero volts, disconnect Natural body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel.
- Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused park light relay output circuit at Natural body controller connector terminal No. 16 (Tan wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery voltage in Tan wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace body controller.
- Disconnect key-in ignition switch connector (4-wire connector located at ignition switch). Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Using DRB-II, read key-in ignition status. If DRB-II displays KEY IN IGN:CLOSED, go to next step. If DRB-II does not display KEY IN IGN:CLOSED, replace body controller.
- Disconnect Blue body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of key-in ignition switch sense circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 4 (Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace body controller. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire.