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Test 22A - Identifying Intermittent Wiper Problem

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Using DRB-II, actuate wiper motor. If wipers operate during actuation, go to TEST 22B. If wipers do not operate during actuation, gain access to body controller. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel.
  2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, backprobe intermittent wiper control circuit at Blue body control module connector terminal No. 24 (Dark Green wire). While probe is connected, actuate wiper motor using DRB-II. If voltage pulsates from more than 10 volts to less than 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage does not pulsate from more than 10 volts to less than 5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  3. Disconnect Blue body controller connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage of fused ignition feed circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 22 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace body controller.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Gain access to multifunction switch connector. Clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on and backprobe intermittent wiper control circuits at terminal No. 7 and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wires). While probe is connected, actuate wiper motor using DRB-II.
  5. If voltage does not pulsate from more than 10 volts to less than 5 volts, repair open in appropriate Dark Green wire. If voltage pulsates from more than 10 volts to less than 5 volts, replace multifunction switch.