Test 19A - Diagnosing Power Door Lock Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using DRB-II, actuate auto door locks. If doors lock, go to step 4). If doors do not lock, turn ignition off and remove key.NOTE: Ensure left front door is open and key is removed from ignition switch.
- Using DRB-II, read key-in ignition status. If DRB-II does not display KEY IN IGN:OPEN, go to TEST 39B. If DRB-II displays KEY IN IGN:OPEN, disconnect Blue body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel.
- Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, measure voltage of switched battery feed circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 8 (Orange/Violet wire). Monitor DRB-II voltage while depressing each power door lock switch to LOCK position. If voltage is more than 10 volts when each switch is depressed, replace body controller. If voltage is less than 10 volts when each switch is depressed, go to next step.
- Stop auto door lock actuation. Gain access to body controller. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, backprobe door lock relay control circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 17 (Orange/White wire). If voltage does not pulsate between zero and more than 10 volts, replace body controller.
- If voltage pulsates between zero and more than 10 volts, stop auto door lock actuation. Disconnect door lock relay. Measure voltage of door lock relay control circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 9 (Orange/White wire).CAUTION: DO NOT touch grounded bus bar with DRB-II probe while checking voltage. Component damage may occur.
- Using DRB-II, actuate auto door locks and monitor DRB-II voltage. If voltage does not pulsate between zero and more than 10 volts, repair open Orange/White wire.
- If voltage pulsates between zero and more than 10 volts, stop auto door lock actuation. Measure voltage of fused battery feed circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 10 (Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance of lock relay ground circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, measure resistance of switch door lock motor feed circuit at door lock relay connector terminal No. 6 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door lock relay.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, measure resistance of system ground circuit at door unlock relay connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door unlock relay.