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Test 49A - Repairing Body Controller No Response

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Blue body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Disconnect DRB-II from data link connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CCD bus positive circuit (Violet/Brown wire) between Blue body controller connector terminal No. 14 and data link connector terminal No. 4.
  2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance on CCD bus negative circuit (White/Black wire) between Blue body controller connector terminal No. 15 and data link connector terminal No. 3.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect DRB-II from data link connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of signal ground circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire).
  4. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Check voltage of fused ignition feed circuits at Blue body controller connector terminals No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire) and No. 22 (Dark Blue wire).
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST 49B. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check voltage of fused battery feed circuit at Blue body controller connector terminal No. 16 (Pink wire).
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace body controller. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove and inspect fuse No. 3. If fuse is blown, go to TEST 49C. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse No. 3.
  7. Check voltage of battery feed circuit at fuse No. 3 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Red wire.