Test 8B - Repairing Park Light Operation
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform TEST VER - 1A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Access left switch pod assembly. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Disconnect left pod switch Blue connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Probe park light relay control circuit, left pod switch Blue connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/Orange wire).
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace left pod switch. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove and inspect fuse No. 22 in fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to TEST 8E. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse. Probe battery feed circuit (Red/Black wire) to fuse No. 22. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/Black wire.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, remove park light relay from power distribution center. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of park light relay control circuit between Blue left pod switch connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/Orange wire) and park light relay connector.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Brown/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fused battery feed circuit park light relay connector terminal No. 36 (Pink/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Red wire between fuse No. 22 and relay connector.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fused battery feed circuit (Pink/Red wire) terminal No. 39 of park light relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Red wire between fuse No. 22 and relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, connect a jumper wire between Pink/Red and Black/Yellow wire terminals of park light relay connector.
- If instrument cluster glows, replace park light relay. If instrument cluster does not glow, remove and inspect fuse No. 9. If fuse is okay, go to TEST 8F. If fuse is blown, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Disconnect jumper wire. Probe fused park light relay output circuit (Tan wire) to fuse No. 9.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Natural body controller connector. Body controller is located under left side of instrument panel. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary.
- Probe fused park light relay output circuit, Natural body controller connector terminal No. 16 (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire and replace fuse No. 9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace body controller and fuse No. 9.