Test FC-27A - Injector #5 Control Circuit (DTC 27)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Attempt to start engine. If necessary, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Using DRB-II, read faults. Allow engine to idle for at least 10 seconds.
- If DRB-II displays INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- At this time, the condition required to set fault is not present. INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector turn off edge when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted control circuit, open power supply, open injector, or failed driver in PCM.
- Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If wiring and connectors are okay, start engine. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from injector to PCM.
- If engine misses or stalls when wiring harness and connectors are wiggled, repair area where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not miss or stall when wiring harness and connectors are wiggled, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION . Perform TEST VER-2.
- If DRB-II displayed INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT in step 2) and vehicle is equipped with a 3.3L engine, go to TEST FC-27B. If DRB-II displayed INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT in step 2) and vehicle is equipped with a 3.5L engine, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 5 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If resistance is 10-15 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage of Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector output wire (Dark Green/Orange wire).
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair ASD relay connector output wire for an open to splice. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 5 wire (Brown/Red wire) between injector No. 5 connector and PCM connector terminal No. 38.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair injector driver No. 5 wire for an open. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.