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Test FC-2A - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm (DTC 11)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Attempt to start engine. If necessary, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Read DRB-II faults. If DRB-II displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to next step.
  2. At this time, the condition required to set fault is not present. NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM fault sets if powertrain control module does not see crank signal with cam signal present. Possible causes are: open 8-volt power supply at crankshaft position sensor, open or shorted crankshaft position sensor signal wire, open crankshaft position sensor ground, failed crankshaft position sensor, improperly adjusted crankshaft position sensor, failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or failed Transmission Control Module (TCM).
  3. Inspect crankshaft position sensor wiring and connectors. Clean and repair wiring and connectors as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If wiring and connectors are okay, start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from crankshaft position sensor to PCM.
  4. If engine misses or stalls when wiring harness is wiggled, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not miss or stall when wiring harness is wiggled, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION . is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If DRB-II displayed NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM instep 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of crankshaft position sensor connector 8-volt power supply wire (Orange wire).
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 8-volt power supply wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  7. Using DRB-II, check voltage of crankshaft position sensor connector 8-volt power supply wire (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST FC-2B. If voltage is more than 7 volts, turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to crankshaft position sensor connector signal wire (Gray/Black wire).
  8. Turn ignition on. Read DRB-II DIS signal status while tapping other end of jumper wire to crankshaft position sensor connector ground wire (Black/Light Blue wire).
  9. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, replace crankshaft position sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  10. Using DRB-II, check resistance of crankshaft position sensor connector sensor ground wire (Black/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair sensor ground wire for an open to harness splice. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector. Repair any terminals that are damaged, pushed out or miswired. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
  12. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal wire (Gray/Black wire) between crankshaft position sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair crankshaft position sensor signal wire for an open. Perform TESTVER-2.
  13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 24, signal wire (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect TCM connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 24, signal wire (Gray/Black wire).
  15. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace TCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.