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Test FC-30A - EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (DTC 32)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Actuate EGR solenoid. Read faults. If DRB-II displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  2. At this time, the condition required to set fault is not present. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault is set when solenoid is not in its proper state when it is monitored by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted solenoid, open power supply circuit, open or shorted control circuit, or failed PCM.
  3. Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If wiring and connectors are okay, use DRB-II to read faults. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring where wiggling caused problem to return. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION . Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If DRB-II displayed EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  6. Using DRB-II, check voltage of EGR solenoid connector ignition 12-volt feed wire (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST FC-30B. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid control wire (Gray/Yellow wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open EGR solenoid control wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 35, EGR solenoid control wire (Gray/Yellow wire).
  9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair EGR solenoid control wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  10. Using DRB-II, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 35, solenoid control wire (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.