Test FC-4A - No Change In Map From Start To Run (DTC 13)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine. Allow engine to run for 30 seconds. Read faults. If DRB-II displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to next step. If DRB-II does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage of MAP sensor connector 5-volt supply wire (Violet/White wire).
- If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair 5-volt supply wire to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If DRB-II did not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN in step 1), start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine speed at 1500 RPM, read MAP sensor vacuum.
- While watching DRB-II display, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, go to step 7). If vacuum drops rapidly to zero in. Hg, go to next step.
- At this time, the condition required to set the fault is not present. NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN fault sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum after start up. Possible causes are: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure to MAP sensor, ice in sensor or passage, or MAP sensorfailure.
- If vacuum did not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, in step 5), remove MAP sensor and check for restriction. If a restriction is present, remove restriction and reinstall MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If restriction is not present, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.