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TEST 44A - Headlight System/Right Headlight Out

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1992 Dodge Dynasty, 1992 Chrysler New Yorker Fifth Avenue, 1992 Chrysler New Yorker, and 1992 Chrysler Imperial. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see appropriate chassis wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS Section.
  1. Turn headlights on. Ensure headlight dimmer switch is set to low beam. Start engine. Check headlights. If both headlights are out with Electronic Vehicle Information Center (EVIC) displaying HEADLAMP OUT, perform TEST 45A . If both headlights are on, perform TEST 46A . If only one headlight is on, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Check right headlight. If right headlight is on, perform TEST 44B . If right headlight is off, inspect fuse No. 3. If fuse is okay, go to step 5). If fuse is blown, disconnect light outage module connector. See Figure. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Probe terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire) of light outage module connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire and replace fuse No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, disconnect right headlight connector. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary.
  4. Probe terminal No. 6 (Violet/Black wire) of light outage module connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire and replace fuse No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace light outage module and fuse No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  5. If fuse is okay in step 2), disconnect right low beam headlight connector. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) and No. 3 (Black wire) of right low beam headlight connector.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace right headlight. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) of right low beam headlight connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Black wire between ground and right headlight connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, gain access to light outage module. See Figure. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire) of light outage module connector.
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire and replace fuse No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, disconnect left low beam headlight connector. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary.
  9. Probe terminal No. 14 (Violet wire) of light outage module connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet wire and replace fuse No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace light outage module and fuse No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  10. If fuse No. 4 is okay in step 1), disconnect left low beam headlight connector. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 1 (Violet wire) and No. 3 (Black wire) of left low beam headlight connector.
  11. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace left headlight. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) of left low beam headlight connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black wire between ground and left headlight connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  12. If voltage is less than 10 volts, gain access to light outage module. See Figure. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  13. Probe terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) of oil pressure sending unit connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace electronic instrument cluster. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .