LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1994 >> Caravan Base, 3.0 3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 8C - Repairing Short To GND In Pod SW Control Circuits
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 8C - Repairing Short To GND In Pod SW Control Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  in this article.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition on. Move dimmer switch to center of slide. If a problem exists with instrument cluster illumination only, go to next step. If a problem does not exist with instrument cluster illumination only, go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Ensure park light switch is on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on panel lights driver circuit (Orange wire) at instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open Orange wire between Body Control Module (BCM) and instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) at instrument cluster connector No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with Electronic Instrument Cluster (EIC), replace EIC. Perform TEST VER-1B. If vehicle is not equipped with EIC, go to next step.
  4. Remove and inspect inoperative instrument cluster bulb(s). Replace bulbs if necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B. If bulbs are okay, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-1B.
    NOTE: Ensure Body Control Module (BCM) connectors remain connected in following step.
  5. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, backprobe panel lights driver circuit (Orange wire) at Natural Body Control Module (BCM) connector terminal No. 19. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace BCM. Perform TEST VER-1B. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Blue BCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of day brightness sense circuit (Yellow/Black wire) at Blue BCM connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect Black left pod switch connector. Check resistance of day brightness sense circuit (Yellow/Black wire) at Black left pod switch connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace left pod switch. Perform TEST VER-1B. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1B.
  8. Turn park lights off. Remove and inspect inoperative instrument cluster bulb(s). Replace bulbs if necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B. If bulbs are okay, go to next step.
  9. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) at instrument cluster connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Orange wire between BCM connector and inoperative instrument cluster bulb. Perform TEST VER-1B.