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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1994 >> Caravan Base, 3.3 J >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 45A - Repairing Fuel Level Sending Unit
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Test 45A - Repairing Fuel Level Sending Unit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS in this article.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Disconnect fuel pump/sending unit connector. Connector is located underneath vehicle along frame rail. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, read fuel level sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is less than 8 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Blue Body Control Module (BCM) connector. BCM is located behind center console. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fused ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at Blue BCM connector terminal No. 12. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel sense signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) at Blue BCM connector terminal No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform TEST VER-1B.
  6. Connect a jumper wire between fuel level sense circuit (Dark Blue wire) and system ground circuit (Black wire) at fuel pump/sending unit connector. Using DRB, read fuel level status. If DRB displays less than .2 volt, go to step 10). If DRB displays more than .2 volt, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel level sense circuit (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump/sending unit connector and ground. If DRB displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If DRB displays more than .2 volt, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to BCM. BCM is located behind center console. Leave BCM connectors connected. Backprobe a jumper wire between fuel level sense circuit (Dark Blue wire) at Blue BCM connector terminal No. 11 and ground. If DRB displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If DRB does not display .2 volt, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Blue BCM connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B. If connector is okay, replace BCM. Perform TEST VER-1B.
  10. Disconnect fuel tank sending unit located on top of fuel tank. Reconnect fuel pump/sending unit connector. Using DRB, read fuel level sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step.
  11. Connect a jumper wire between fuel level sense circuit (Dark Blue wire) and system ground circuit (Black wire) at fuel tank sending unit connector. Using DRB, read fuel level status. If DRB displays less than .2 volt, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-1B. If DRB displays more than .2 volts, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel level sense circuit (Dark Blue wire) at fuel tank sending unit connector and ground. If DRB displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If DRB displays more than .2 volt, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1B.