Test 26D - Wiper Motor Output Circuit Short
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove on/off wiper relay (relay No. 6) and high/low wiper relay (relay No.10) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located on left front fender apron. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of on/off wiper relay connector terminal "D" (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of on/off wiper relay connector terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high/low wiper relay connector terminal "E" (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high/low wiper relay connector terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace wiper motor and replace "C" cartridge fuse.