LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1994 >> Intrepid Base, 3.3 T >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 13 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer (Convert)) >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 36A - EIC Repairing Temperature Gauge Problems
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 36A - EIC Repairing Temperature Gauge Problems

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Ensure cooling system is operating properly. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair as needed. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, measure engine temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect engine temperature switch connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Connect jumper wire between engine temperature sensor connector (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace engine temperature sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Natural connector Violet/Yellow wire and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between engine temperature sensor connector and BCM connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts in step 2), disconnect engine temperature sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine temperature sensor. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between BCM connector and splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM connector terminal No. 13 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Yellow wire for short to ground.