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Test 67A - Repairing Faulty Fuel Level Sending Unit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel tank sending unit connector, located under vehicle near rear of car. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB, measure fuel level sensor voltage. If DRB displays more than 7.5 volts, go to step 4). If DRB displays less than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at BCM Black connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Black connector terminal No. 11 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue wire between BCM Black connector and fuel tank sending unit connector for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  4. If DRB displays more than 7.5 volts in step 1), connect jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If DRB displays 0.2 volt, replace fuel level sending unit. If DRB displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If DRB displays 0.2 volt, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If DRB displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to BCM, located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Black connector terminal No. 11 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If DRB displays 0.2 volt, repair open Dark Blue wire between BCM Black connector and fuel tank sending unit connector. If DRB displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connections are okay, replace BCM.