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Test 14A - Repairing Shorted Parking Brake Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Check and adjust brake fluid level as necessary. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Connector is located above brake pedal bracket. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, replace parking brake switch. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Brake fluid level switch connector is located at brake fluid reservoir. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, replace brake fluid level switch. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, go to next step
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure . Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch.