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Test 55G - Repairing Auto Headlamp Sun Sensor Input Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Cover sun sensor. Sun sensor is located at center of upper dash. Using DRB, read ultralight voltage. If DRB displays more than 4.8 volts, go to step 4). If DRB displays less than 4.8 volts, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect sun sensor connector. For dash removal and installation procedure, see INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. Using DRB, read ultralight voltage. If DRB displays ULTRALIGHT 5.0V, replace sun sensor. If DRB does not display ULTRALIGHT 5.0V, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Gray connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Gray connector terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Red wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  4. Using DRB in monitors mode, read ENGINE INFO. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST 56A. If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE, observe DRB while starting engine. If engine RPM increases when starting engine, replace BCM. If engine RPM does not increase, replace powertrain control module.