Test 5G - Repairing PRKNG Lamp SW Output CKT For Short To GND
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Replace fuse No. 9. See Figure . Turn parking lamps on. If parking lamps illuminate without blowing fuse, repair is complete. If fuse blows, go to next step.
- Turn parking lamps off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 9 connector (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, short to ground in Pink/Red wire and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect headlamp switch connector. Check resistance of fuse No. 9 connector (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace headlamp switch and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. 4 Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Check resistance of fuse No. 9 connector (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary and replace fuse. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Check resistance of fuse No. 9 connector (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with parking lamp relay, go to next step. Parking lamp relay is located behind dash, below parking lamp switch. If vehicle is not equipped with parking lamp relay, repair short to ground in Pink/Red wire and replace fuse.
- Disconnect parking lamp relay. Check resistance of fuse No. 9 connector (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace parking lamp relay and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Red wire.