LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1994 >> Intrepid Base, 3.5 F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 12 (Traveler Module) >> Diagnostic Charts >> Test 1D - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 1D - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
  1. Using DRB, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If DRB displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, replace traveler module. If DRB does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is located in engine compartment, outboard of battery. DO NOT disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.