Test 41E - Repairing Door Lock Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Lower both front windows. Remove key from ignition switch. Close left front door. Using DRB, read left front door ajar status. If DRB does not display LF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, go to TEST 65B. If DRB displays LF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, go to next step.
- Using DRB, actuate door locks. If doors lock, go to TEST 41F. If doors do not lock, stop door lock actuation. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector, located behind right kick panel. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Backprobe BCM Black connector terminal No. 17 (Orange/White wire). While observing DRB, actuate door locks. If voltage pulses between zero and 10 volts, go to TEST 41G. If voltage does not pulse between zero and 10 volts, go to next step.
- Stop door lock actuation. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Black connector terminal No. 17 (Orange/White wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, repair Orange/White wire between BCM Black connector and door lock relay for short to ground. If resistance is more than 20 ohms, replace BCM.