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Test 41J - Repairing Door Lock Problem

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Lower both front windows. Open left front door. Press door lock switch to LOCK position. Remove ADL relay. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at ADL relay connector terminal "E" (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire between relay connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Connect jumper wire between ADL relay connector terminal "B" (Orange/Black wire) and ground. Depress door lock switch to UNLOCK position. If door unlocks, replace ADL relay. If door does not unlock, go to next step.
  3. Remove jumper wire. Measure resistance at right door lock switch connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect left door lock switch connector. Measure resistance at left door lock switch connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check Pink/Violet wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace both door switches.