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Test 68A - Repairing Faulty Oil Pressure Problem

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Check engine oil level. If engine oil is low, top off oil as necessary. If engine oil level is okay, disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Oil pressure sender is located near oil filter. Go to next step.
  2. Remove oil pressure sender. Connect an oil pressure gauge in place of oil pressure sender. Start engine and allow engine to reach normal operating temperature and check oil pressure reading. If oil pressure is less than 4 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) at idle, check engine condition. See 3.0L V6 - VIN [3] article in the ENGINES section. If oil pressure is more than 4 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) at idle, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove oil pressure test gauge. Reinstall oil pressure sender. Check oil pressure sending unit connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Reconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Start engine. Observe instrument cluster oil gauge. If gauge indicates zero oil pressure, go to TEST 68B. If oil pressure gauge indicates more than zero oil pressure, go to next step.
  4. Run engine from idle up to 1500 RPM. Check if oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure. If oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure, go to step 8). If oil pressure gauge indicates less than maximum oil pressure, and readings do not compare with oil pressure gauge, replace oil pressure sender. If readings compare, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connectors as necessary. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 21 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Connect jumper wire between oil pressure sender connector Gray wire and ground. Measure resistance at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 21 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect BCM Natural connector. Disconnect jumper wire. Measure resistance at oil pressure sender connector Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace oil pressure sending unit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  8. If oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure in step 4), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off. Using DRB, read oil pressure sending unit voltage. If DRB displays more than 8 volts, replace oil pressure sending unit. If DRB displays less than 8 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Body controller is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 22 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray/Yellow wire for short to ground.