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Test 68B - Repairing Faulty Oil Pressure Problem

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. If low oil warning lamp is flashing, go to step 5). If oil warning lamp is not flashing, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure sender connector Gray/Yellow wire and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, read oil pressure sensor voltage. If DRB displays less than one volt, replace oil pressure sender. If DRB displays more than one volt, gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). Body controller is located behind right side kick panel. Go to next step.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 22 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If DRB displays more than one volt, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. If DRB displays less than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connections are okay, replace BCM.
  5. If low oil warning lamp is flashing in step 1), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Oil pressure sender is located near oil filter. Check condition of connector and clean or repair connector as necessary. Go to next step.
  6. Turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If oil gauge is showing low oil pressure and low oil warning lamp (oil can figure) is not flashing, replace oil pressure sender. If oil gauge is not showing low oil pressure, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect electronic instrument cluster connectors. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connectors as necessary. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Body controller is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Go to next step.
  8. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 21 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect BCM Natural connector. Measure resistance at oil pressure sender connector Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.