Code 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor
NOTE:
Intake air temperature sensor is built into airflow sensor. For CODE 13 test purposes, airflow sensor will be referred to as intake air temperature sensor. For component terminal identification, see AIRFLOW SENSOR under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between IAT sensor terminals No. 5 & 6. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32°F (0°C), 2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 400 ohms at 176°F (80°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM. Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tester, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor temperature. See IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE
table. If temperatures are not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If temperatures are as specified, go to next step.IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE
Ambient Temperature Standard Value -4°F (-20°C) -20°C 32°F (0°C) 0°C 68°F (20°C) 20°C 104°F (40°C 40°C 176°F (80°C) 80°C - Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, replace IAT sensor.