Test 101A - Repairing Fuel Level Sending Unit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect fuel pump/sending unit connector. Connector is located under vehicle along frame rail. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is less than 8 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Blue connector. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Blue connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Blue connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel pump/sending unit connector terminals No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If scan tool displays less than .2 volt, go to step 10). If scan tool displays more than .2 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between fuel pump/sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Black wire. If scan tool displays more than .2 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to BCM. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Backprobe a jumper wire between BCM Blue connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Dark Blue wire. If scan tool does not display .2 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Blue connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM.
- Disconnect fuel tank sending unit connector located on top of fuel tank. Reconnect fuel pump/sending unit connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminals No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Using scan tool, read fuel level status. If scan tool displays less than .2 volt, replace fuel level sensor. If scan tool displays more than .2 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays less than .2 volt, repair open in Black wire. If scan tool displays more than .2 volt, repair open Dark Blue wire.